Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

Dublin Circus Project (DCP) is committed to protecting your privacy and treats all personal data entrusted to us with the highest degree of security and confidentiality. This page will inform you on how and why we store your data, what type of data we hold, how it is used and what rights you have in relation to this processing.

Statement of GDPR Compliance

All data is gathered and processed in accordance with data protection legislation, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective May 25th 2018. Find out more on http://gdprandyou.ie/

Identity of Data Controller

Dublin Circus Project (DCP) acts as a data controller, determining the purposes and means of processing personal data. Dublin Circus Project (DCP) can be contacted by emailing info@dublincircusproject.com.

Our offices are located at:
Dublin Circus Project
76g Bannow Road
Cabra, D07 DH04
Dublin 7, Ireland

Legal Basis for Processing Data

Dublin Circus Project (DCP) gathers and processes personal data on the basis of consent. Your information is used only to send you the information about DCP activities which you have agreed to receive. You may withdraw consent at any time.

How Data is Collected

Names and email addresses are collected via the newsletter sign-up page on our website and social media networks, when users input these details in order to receive announcements, updates and special offers regarding DCP activities. IP addresses, browser types, domain names, access times and referring website addresses are collected via Google Analytics.

How Your Data is Used

Dublin Circus Project (DCP) uses personal data for the purposes of communications, improving the user experience on our website and marketing. Personal data is held and processed until such time as you communicate to us in writing that you wish for them to be removed. Data is retained by DCP except where collection and processing is facilitated by third-party data processors. DCP contracts with trusted third parties in order to provide exceptional services which DCP is not able to offer on its own. Examples of authorised third-party data processors include MailChimp.

DCP never sells or rents personal data to any third parties and will not share your personal information with an unauthorised third party unless required to do so by law.
MailChimp processes data in the United States and adheres to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework, which certifies the responsible and compliant handling of personal data between these entities. MailChimp facilitates the collection and storage of contact details, which allows us to create distribution lists and send emails, including marketing communications. Data may be transferred to MailChimp sub-processors which perform critical services for MailChimp such as the prevention of abuse and customer support. For more information, see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

You have many legal rights when it comes to the personal data you provide. These include the right to withdraw your consent at any time, to know what data is being held about you, to request the removal of your personal data from all DCP records and to have this action completed in a timely manner, to object to certain processing of your data, to restrict how your data is used and to lodge a complaint about the handling of your data with a supervisory authority.

You may exercise any of these rights by submitting a written request to Dublin Circus Project (DCP) at info@dublincircusproject.com or by post to:
Dublin Circus Project, 76g Bannow Road, Cabra, D07 DH04, Dublin 7, Ireland.
You can also automatically unsubscribe from our email newsletter at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of any DCP email newsletter.

Data Breach Policy

Dublin Circus Project (DCP) takes the necessary measures to ensure your personal data is protected including encryption and physical safeguards. In the unlikely event of a significant data breach, Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner and all affected individuals will be notified within the required legal time frame.

Changes/updates to our Privacy Policy Statement

Dublin Circus Project (DCP) reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy Statement as required.

As of May 25th, 2018